authors

How I feel: You didn’t deserve to die…. reblogged

http://thoughtcatalog.com/holly-riordan/2017/06/you-didnt-deserve-to-die/ I couldn't figure out how to get this to reblog, but this... sooo much this...

Advertisements
authors

Things that happened since the last time I posted. :)

Well, My WordPresser friends and family, things have been interesting. Some good, some bad, some funny. Time to share. So my aunt (70+ yrs old) and I decided to go to the casino (1.5 hrs from home) to celebrate and get a little irresponsible with my new extra money. I paid my bills first, soooo… Continue reading Things that happened since the last time I posted. 🙂

authors

Spinach… #not a fan

I was trying to be a grown-up tonight and try cooked spinach, after, I dunno, let's say a bazillion years ago because it has since evolved into a sentient lifeform capable of protecting itself by becoming the least palatable thing on the planet. Mom made it tonight, and I, being the innocent, trusting, optimistic, adventuring type,… Continue reading Spinach… #not a fan

authors

Hmm… so, a new stage of grief maybe?

The five stages, denial, anger, bargaining, depression and acceptance are a part of the framework that makes up our learning to live with the one we lost. They are tools to help us frame and identify what we may be feeling. But they are not stops on some linear timeline in grief. Hmm, good to know. I… Continue reading Hmm… so, a new stage of grief maybe?

authors

Beginning of: Cursed Weaver

The approach of shuffling footsteps and the soft scraping of heavy fabric heralded the arrival of Miranda Shaw, a master weaver of fate. Fellow spinners left their handiwork hanging in corners and doorways, as if for her approval. She never wiped them away, instead, she acknowledged their work with a nod of her head then… Continue reading Beginning of: Cursed Weaver

authors

“See ya around.”

  “Nice doing business with you, Ollie.” A sweaty mountain of a man with spidery wisps of hair, close-set eyes and a gap-toothed smile nodded his great head once as he unloaded a single crate into the dusty clearing. When he was done, he grinned and headed up the gangplank. “See ya around…” “Wish I… Continue reading “See ya around.”